Can RAISE Lift Group lifts be installed externally?

Yes.  All our lifts can be installed internally or externally (apart from the Dumbwaiter).

Q. What is the difference between a 'residential' or a 'disabilty' lift?

The required compliance.  A lift for a commercial environment must be installed under a different part of the Lift code and therefore will have more restrictions on platform size, maximum travel, minimum load etc. compared to the same lift installed in a residential environment.

Q. Do I receive a manual and handover material?

Yes.  With every installation we supply a handover manual that includes:                                                                               

    How to use the lift
    How to service the lift
    Emergency contract information
    WorkCover registration
    Warranty card
    Installation certificate
    Signed certification of lift
    Spare keys

Q. What happens if the lift breaks down after hours?

Our technicians are available 24 hours a day.  We provide 24-hour support to our clients in the unlikely event of a breakdown.                              

Call 1300 884 960

Q. Who does the installation?

Platform Lift Company's trained tech team install the lift.  We do not use sub-contractors.

Q. Do I have to register the lift?

No.  Platform Lift Company register each lift with WorkCover as part of our service.

Q. Do the lifts have any warranty?

Yes.  One years free warranty is included with every lift.

This includes 2 service visits by one of our qualified technicians.

Q. Can I reduce the lead time?

Yes.  Airfreight is an option available for all our lifts and can significantly reduce lead time.

Some lifts are held in stock and can be installed very quickly.  If you require assistance asap it is always worth asking.

Q. What is meant by 2 stops?

A lift stop is a point at which the moving platform will stop and passengers or goods board or disembark the lift.  Therefore every lift has a minimum of 2 stops, the top entry/exit point and bottom entry/exit point.

A lift with up to a 5 stop capability, for example, can stop at 3 points along its travel for persons or goods to board or disembark.

Q. What does RAL mean?

RAL is a colour matching system used in Europe.  Based on hue, brightness and saturation each colour is represented by digits and forms 1625 coded colours.  The RAL design system was tailored to the needs of architects, designers and advertisers.

Q. Can I use my own custom finishes?

Yes. Some restrictions apply.

Q. Do the lifts have many finish options available?

Yes.  Each lift has many customisable finish options detailed in each lift specification. Generally there are 212 RAL colours to be chosen from.

Q. How do I open a lift door from a wheelchair?

Where applicable our disability lifts can be fitted with fully automatic doors that open upon arrival at the desired stop.

Q. Can I put a lift on Council property?

It is possible but best avoided because Council approval will be required.

Q. Can I put a lift outside the building's footprint?

Yes.  We have installed many lifts externally in their own self-supporting tower

Q. What are the main changes to the DDA since 1st May 2011?

Building Access changes:

    Through the principal pedestrian entrance and not less than 50% of all entrances (including principal)
    If building has a total floor area of more than 500 sqm an inaccessible entrance must be no more than 50 metres from an accessible one
    Specific requirements for single entrances with multiple doorways and door leaves
    Every stairway and ramp (other than fire isolated) must comply with clause 10 and 11 of AS 1428.1
    Fire isolated stairways must have luminance contrast nosing strips
    Passing spaces every 20m where direct line of sight not possible
    Turning spaces 2 m before end of an accessway and every 20 m on an accessway
    Levels other than entrance storey need not be provided with lift or ramp in buildings with no more than 3 storeys and where the upper floors are less than 200 square metres each.

Read more

Q. Who are the responsible parties?

    Building Certifier
    Building Developer
    Building Manager

... to the extent they are responsible or have control over.

Q. Does the DDA apply to access to existing buildings as well as new buildings?

Yes. Premises covered by section 23 are not restricted to new buildings, or buildings constructed since the D.D.A. was enacted. It may, however, be easier to show that altering existing premises to provide non-discriminatory access would impose unjustifiable hardship than to justify lack of non-discriminatory access in new premises.

Q. What is a platform lift?

It is a lift without an enclosed lift car.

Q. Can I fit a lift into an existing property?

Yes. We assist many individuals by installing home lifts into their existing properties, and frequently make commercial buildings disability compliant by installing lifts on the existing site.

Q. Do I need an architect?

No.  Our Sales team are highly experienced in lift installation and use their trained eye to gauge the best configuration for each specific site.